|Home |Latest |Structure |News |Championships |Calendar |Dojos |Underprivileged |Links |Contact Us |
  |Black Belt Club |Instructors Login |KWF Japan |Search |

Back to Championship Results

2002 Karate no Michi National Championship

held at Wembley Stadium, Johannesburg, 3 - 4 May 2002

Photo gallery

SENIOR DIVISIONS

KWF Senior Elite Black Belt Championship to be held in June.
Results to be published directly after championship. Standard Black Belt results included below.

Mens standard black belt
KATAKUMITE
1stKevin Croft (KWF HQ)1stHein Combrinck (FST)
2ndCobus Nienaber (VDB)2ndJannie Groenewald (PCH)
3rdArno van Tonder (PCH)/Fanyan Letaoana (SAS)3rdDarko Drmac (RTZ)/Charl Jooste (PCH)
Ladies Standard Black Belt
KATAKUMITE
1stAntjie Schoeman (KWF HQ)1stNatasha Raath (KAT)
2ndStacey-Lee Bolon (KWF HQ)2ndLivia Bertamini (RTZ)
3rdLiesl Lohlun (KWF HQ)/Livia Bertamini (RTZ)3rdAnanka Loubser (PCH)/Marchelle Bailey (PCH)
Senior Brown Belt Kumite
MENSLADIES
1stLele Tsatsi (RTZ)1stColleen van Rooyen (KWF HQ)
2ndRichard Grehan (KWF HQ)2ndFrancina Molape (SAS)
3rdArno van Coller (RTZ)/Justice Tshatsha (SAS)3rdKaren Fourie (FST)/Corrie Sutherland (TRI)
Brown Belt Mixed Kata
1stFrancina Molape (SAS)
2ndJustice Tshatsha (SAS)
3rdColleen van Rooyen (KWF HQ)/Leslie Peters (VDB)
Intermediate Mixed Kata
1stJosh Feldman (KWF HQ)
2ndOtto Rogowski (VDB)
3rdMtloung Tsatsi (SAS)/Belinda Havenga (DAN)

JUNIOR DIVISIONS

BOYS OPEN KATA DIVISIONS
BOYS BORN 1991 AND YOUNGERBOYS BORN 1990
1stAusten Parfitt (KWF HQ)1stDaniel Rogalsky (KWF HQ)
2ndJano Swanepoel (PCH)2ndEric Rubin (KWF HQ)
3rdJohan Visagie (PCH) / Stefan Meyer (PCH)3rdRobert Botha (PCH)/Christoff Visagie (PCH)
BOYS BORN 1989BOYS BORN 1988
1stRichard McMillan (VDB)1stRyan Fransman ( KWF HQ)
2ndNicolaas Badenhorst (VDB)2ndVictor Nazaris (VDB)
3rdKonrad Dulik (VDB)/Reuben Cross (VDB)3rdL Bezuidenhout (PCH)/Jason Hecker (RTZ)
BOYS BORN 1986/1987BOYS BORN 1984/1985
1stKyle Blauw (VDB)1stKevin Croft ( KWF HQ)
2ndNicholas Georgiadis (KWF HQ)2ndLuis de Abreu (DAN)
3rdJ Serrao (KLK)/M. Bezuidenhout (PCH)3rdMacDonald Mampa (PTA)/Jan-Karel Ackerman (PCH)
GIRLS OPEN KATA DIVISIONS
GIRLS BORN 1991 AND YOUNGERGIRLS BORN 1989/1990
1stCherilee Fourie (FST)1stLaura Beamish (DAN)
2ndJenna Lavagna (RLT)2ndZunilda Johnstone (DAN)
3rdElaine Geldenhuys (PCH)/Nadia Pretorius (PCH)3rdTamerin Ballen (RTZ)/Elizabeth Jankowitz (PCH)
GIRLS BORN 1987/1988GIRLS BORN 1984 - 1986
1stJadi Mgandela (KWF HQ)1stStacey-Lee Bolon ( KWF HQ)
2ndL. van Eeden (KWF HQ)2ndElana Smalberger (VDB)
3rdMonique Erasmus (RTZ) / Monique Fourie (PCH)3rdAntjie Schoeman (KWF HQ)/Natasha Raath (KAT)
BOYS OPEN KUMITE DIVISIONS
BOYS BORN 1992 AND YOUNGERBOYS BORN 1991
1stStephen Ackerman (PCH)1stJonathan Gravett (SAM)
2ndMorne Alexander (FCH)2ndStefan Meyer (PCH)
3rdThys Smit (FCH)/Sheldon Jacobs (DAN)3rdRory Moses (KWF)/Shaun Saayman (PCH)
BOYS BORN 1990BOYS BORN 1989
1stRobert Botha (PCH)1stYvane Smalberger (RTZ)
2ndDaniel Rogalsky (KWF HQ)2ndRohan Dreyer (TRI)
3rdChristoff Visagie (PCH)/Patric Mpinga (SAS)3rdEugene Jonker (DAN)/Jacques van der Merwe (DAN)
BOYS BORN 1988BOYS BORN 1986/1987
1stRyan Fransman (KWF HQ)1stHanco Duvenhage (FCH)
2ndChrisjan van Heerden (PCH)2ndMorne Bezuidenhout (PCH)
3rdGleville Fanoo (DAN)/Attie van Niekerk (FCH)3rdJohan Boschoff (PCH)/Jurgens Viljoen (PCH)
BOYS BORN 1984/1985
1stKevin Croft (KWF HQ)
2ndJan-Karel Ackerman (PCH)
3rdL Sebigi (KAT)/Fanyan Letaoana (SAS)
GIRLS OPEN KUMITE DIVISIONS
GIRLS BORN 1991 AND YOUNGERGIRLS BORN 1989/1990
1stCherilee Fourie (FST)1stMinette Erasmus (RTZ)
2ndLeanne Cole-Niven (DAN)2ndJuanita Viljoen (PCH)
3rdElaine Geldenhuys (PCH)/Nadia Pretorius (PCH)3rdCeleste French (PCH)/M. van der Merwe (PCH)
GIRLS BORN 1987/1988GIRL BORN 1984-1986
1stRosalind Mofokeng (SAS)1stNatasha Raath (KAT)
2ndJadi Mgandela (KWF HQ)2ndPortia Mofokeng (SAS)
3rdR van Wyk (KAT)/Shelly Mosia (RTZ)3rdStacey-Lee Bolon (KWF HQ)/Tarina Jacobs (PCH)
MIXED ADVANCED KATA DIVISIONS
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1992 AND YOUNGERBOYS/GIRLS BORN 1990/1991
1stAusten Parfitt (KWF HQ)1stRory Moses (KWF HQ)
2ndCC De Bruin (PCH)2ndTheo Cheung (RTZ)
3rdKeegan Elliott (RLT)/Louis Aucamp (PCH)3rdBerne Grobler (DAN)/Matthew Richards (FRW)
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1989BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1987/1988
1stKevin Pandaram (DAN)1stSharlene Uys (RTZ)
2ndD Taylor (VDB)2ndL.P. Oberholzer (VDB)
3rdM Grobler (VDB)/Marnus Barnard (RLT)3rdJ. Marais (VDB)/M. Fenton (DAN)
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1985/1986
1stJ. van Wyk (RTZ)
2ndMarika Marais (RTZ)
3rdEzra Follens (RLT)/J. Scherman (DAN)
MIXED INTERMEDIATE KATA DIVISIONS
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1994 AND YOUNGERBOYS/GIRLS BORN 1993
1stDonovan Smith (VDB)1stThomas van Niekerk (VDB)
2ndGuy Young (KWF HQ)2ndReza Bhayat (FRW)
3rdZane Beswick (RTZ)/Heino Venter (VDB)3rdJ. van Nierkerk (VDB)Sharike Anthony (DAN)
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1992BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1991
1stDiaan Smith (VDB)1stNicholas Watters (FRW)
2ndJulian Lap (KWF HQ)2ndKinmand Robertson (RTZ)
3rdThys Smit (FCH)/Kevin-Lee Towsen (VDB)3rdMichael Vorster (DAN)/Joshua Broll (FRW)
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1989/1990BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1985 - 1988
1stAdrian Trollip (VDB)1stFrancois Freeman (VDB)
2ndKent Rault (VDB)2ndWerner Bredenkamp (VDB)
3rdRoss Keeling (VDB)/Lauren Burton (RTZ)3rdStephen Mogosi (VDB)/D Honco (KAT)
MIXED NOVICE KATA DIVISIONS
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1995 AND YOUNGERBOYS/GIRLS BORN 1994
1stDean Heyman (KWF HQ)1stDylan Nel (RTZ)
2ndThato Sebotsa (SAS)2ndThabo Lengana (SAS)
3rdSimone Pearson (RTZ)/Nicole Strydom (KWF HQ)3rdSam Stephens (FRW)/Ryan Nel (RTZ)
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1993BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1992
1stLehlohonolo Stona (SAS)1stJoel Croft (KWF HQ)
2ndDaniel Pearson (RTZ)2ndJeffrey Bolon (KWF HQ)
3rdMarkus Trengrove (KWF HQ)/Jade Duncan (FRW)3rdJurie Tsaolo (VDB)/Dewald van den Berg (PCH)
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1991BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1989/1990
1stPhillipe-James Slabbert (KWF HQ)1stIsrael Mashele (KWF HQ)
2ndBernice Thornhill (VDB)2ndMoshe Ramahlaleroo (DAN)
3rdKirsten Stephens (FRW)/Stefan Viljoen (VDB)3rdGuillame Kruger (VDB)/Bianca van Tonder (VDB)
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1985-1988
1stJoshua Weinstein (KWF HQ)
2ndTheo Steyn (VDB)
3rdMelissa Webber (DAN)/Zane Ziel (VDB)


| Home | Site Feedback | Contact Us |
Copyright © 2011 Karate No Michi South Africa.